Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Fatty liver and high ferritin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default Fatty liver and high ferritin

    Hi all,

    in my first medical report, it shows that I have fatty liver (AST 91, ALT 152, GGT 65) . MA requested me to do some tests (ferritin, HCV, ANA, and LFT) and the result : AST 58, ALT 114, GGT 73, Ferritin 303,76.

    Could my visa approved by this result ?


    Gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,892

    Default

    Hello and welcome.

    I'm sure someone with medical knowledge will comment on these particular results.

    The basic thing the MA is checking for is to make sure no applicant admitted is going to cost the NZ health system more than $25,000 in the first four years after their arrival. They are going to want your specialist's opinion about your health - if it is outside the normal range, what is causing this, if treatment is working, how long it will have to continue, etc. - all to see if you will fit inside the rules. They will keep asking for tests and doctor's opinions until they have a clear picture. The sooner you can provide what they ask for, the sooner they will give their answer to the CO.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    oo...thanks..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Hi there,

    Not sure if I can help much, but my OH had very high liver reading levels. They were all off the charts. Fortunately, he had a very nice doctor and ordered to have him tested again because he is otherwise healthy. (Does not smoke, drink, drinks little caffine, etc). He was advised to stop taking any kind of medication. He was tested again, they went down significantly, but still high. After some thought, he was told to stop taking multi-vitamins, to cut back on fatty foods, and caffine. All kinds of things that may cause high liver readings. He was tested the third time and sure enough, all his levels were much lower but a tish out of the normal range. The doctor mentioned in the medical forms his levels dropped significantly after some changes and saw no concern. She checked "no abnormal findings" at the end of the medical forms. Apparently this was good for our CO because his medicals were not referred to a medical assessor at the NZIS London.

    Perhaps you can make some changes in your diet, abstain from alcohol, over the counter medications, vitamins, anything that can affect your liver?

    Hope this helps and good luck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    thanks,

    Today, I'm going to take my 3rd medical test, I hope it will better than before.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK -> Nelson!
    Posts
    481

    Default

    Not quite sure whether your ferritin was 303.76 or 30,376 - if the former then it's only marginally high (upper limit of normal for males is 300). If the latter then it's seriously high and you'll need further tests to exclude some rare iron overload disorders (like porphyria or haemochromatosis).

    It may be slightly high in viral infections and if you are taking vitamin supplements with lots of iron in - would suggest stopping any dietary supplements or herbal meds to see if that makes a difference.

    The rest of your liver function tests are all slightly high - hence testing for hep C virus and ANA (looking for autoimmune problems) which I'm assuming were ok?

    The advice above re: cutting out vitamins, herbal remedies, caffeine etc to see if it helps is good - stick to a healthy balanced diet and good luck :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    S'pore-2-AKL again
    Posts
    877

    Default

    My hubby used to have a fatty liver too- which meant he had to exercise and go on a diet to lower his levels substantially. He had to refer the case to a local specialist and had to have the results examined again after 3 months with the MA in Wellington.

    During the next couple of months he dieted mostly and jogged 3 times a week to lower his levels and it came back substantially reduced. He managed to pass his medicals on the 3rd try and we are right now in NZ- so a fatty liver doesn't mean you'll fail and won't get that blue sticker; it just means you'll take a little longer than most normal applications.

    In truth, most Asians especially males have borderline normal to high readings of fatty liver as Asian diet cooking is rich in deep frying and cholestrol. So a substantial change in diet would help enormously in lowering those levels. My hubby ate salads, steam/grilled fish and avoided all deep fried foods and almost meats. The fall in his levels in 3 months reflected that change.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    @ katieBen : I got the first one (303). One day before I did the test, I ate a multivitamins (which is contain High Iron, Vit.C, Calcium, and Vit.B)..maybe it affected the result.

    @Batgirl1001: yes..too much junk food makes me like this. Now, I change my diet ( breakfast: oatmeal, Lunch : salad + fish, dinner: apple and banana)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I was also surprised in my medical, to find that my GGT level was very very high (>390).

    I didn't smoke or drink more than a beer a month, or drink gallons of Coffee.

    I consulted a specialist physician, who recommended diet changes and exercise. Went onto a low-fat diet with lots of veg, and cut out all alcohol, chocolate, crisps, etc.

    Over about 6 months the GGT reading dropped to around 180, which is still high. I got the specialist to write up a report and he stated clearly that the problem is controlled and that there is no long-term problem.

    That was enough for the CO, and our PR was approved.

    The impact was only on how long it took to get the approval.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yeaah....!! Finally, It's approved and I got the blue sticker.
    So, fatty liver is not a big deal, but I have to cure this... sooner or later ....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •