Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Immigration of Parents ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    1

    Default Immigration of Parents ?

    Hi,

    I am planning to apply for LTBV for new zealand. I have a mother-in-law aged 62 whom I want to take with me in LTBV application. I cant seem to find any option to include her in my application as NZ doesnt seem to accept old age independent individual. While Australia gives some respect to that.

    Is there any option to bring her along as I really don't want to leave her alone (my wife is the only child and her husband is not alive).

    Any help would be beneficial...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,001

    Default

    Hello and welcome.

    I'm afraid there is not an easy or quick solution. The lady cannot be part of your application. However, there are ways in which she may be able to join you after some time.

    The route most people take is that of sponsoring her under the Family Stream when once you have held Residence for two [edited: THREE, see below] years. All the details are here. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...categories.htm In the meantime, she could spend long periods visiting by obtaining a parents'/grandparents' multiple entry visa (details on a link from that same page).

    If she is wealthy, she could enter under the Investor programme. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/invest/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    48

    Default

    You need to be a resident for three years (not two) and then the process takes actually 18-24 month (which makes it 5+ years) - I am in the similar situation and its really not easy to bring parents here in short time ;/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,001

    Default

    Woops, sorry - brainslip. Yes, THREE years.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ōtepoti, Aotearoa
    Posts
    2,736

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JandM View Post
    Woops, sorry - brainslip. Yes, THREE years.
    Getting lazy at this time: Three years after permanent resident with travel restrictions or after indefinite permanent residence?

    Also I assume that health requirements are the same as always.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, UK to Rotorua, NZ
    Posts
    492

    Default

    Part of my reason to move to NZ is to leave the olds behind...lol.....sorry, no offence....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,001

    Default

    Ralf, after activating Residence upon first arrival. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm And yes, health requirements for the parents are the same as for anyone else.

    Well, MetalSoul, trusting YOUR olds aren't reading this, to be not offended. I guess those of us whose children are offering to sponsor us know somebody will be glad to see us if we eventually make it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •