Page 1 of 22 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 240

Thread: Citizenship..when to apply

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    348

    Default Citizenship..when to apply

    Hey guys, been a while since I wrote on here during this long roller coaster of ups and downs.

    Has anyone out there applied and recieved their citizenship while being just short of the exact requirements and still been granted.

    Citizenship website says they can grant exceptions from time to time for good reason.

    We have now entered our 4th year and starting to look ahead to our 5th and thinking ahead.

    Requirements are 5 years since first entry, which we will have on 31st December 2013

    1350 days in NZ, which we will have

    240 in each year, which we will have for 3 years but be 50 days short for the first 2.

    My question is, has anyone else been in this boat or know someone else and still been granted citizenship with a good reason?

    Cheers Guys

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,958

    Default

    Hi, Walshy.

    Do you have a good reason to give them?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    348

    Default

    JandM
    JandM is offline Moderator

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13,663

    Default

    Hi, Walshy.

    Do you have a good reason to give them?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------


    Well, I think so.

    As a lot of you know, we only lasted 6 months the first time around before running off back to London, once back we realised our folly and decided to come back to New Zealand within a month, but just as we were making plans to return my sister became terminally ill, meaning we didnt get back until much later than we hoped as we had the citizenship requirements in our head, she was only given a month but lasted more like 7.

    Which is why we are short by about 50 days or so in the first 2 years.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cornwall-WLG NZ-Cornwall-Auckl
    Posts
    943

    Default

    we are 74 days short in the second year but by moving the dates around instead of applying in Nov 2013 we will be eligable in April 2014! this may work for you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Alaska > Greymouth
    Posts
    365

    Default

    I have never heard of and exception being granted while reading these forums, but they might. It all depends on what their current policy is. Just give them a call and ask them direct.

    Also a note for anyone considering citizenship. You are eligible to apply on the 240th day of your 4th year in country - you do not have to wait until your 5th year anniversary date of when you entered the country. Once you meet the 240 day requirement for that 5th year you are good to go and can apply. I figured this out playing with the online eligibility calculator and then confirmed it with a quick phone call.

    Our application goes in 14 May 2014 - already have it on the calendar

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Waikato
    Posts
    1,785

    Default

    I thought you were rethinking Australia, Walshy?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Blenheim
    Posts
    1,545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kanga View Post
    I thought you were rethinking Australia, Walshy?
    I remembered that, too...,and restrained myself from saying that this might not be a convincing reason to be allowed to apply earlier

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Drury
    Posts
    395

    Default

    I've recently been thinking about this, when does the clock start? Issue of first visa, landing to work with work visa, issue of "old" PR or "old" irrv? Nearly 5th anniversary with only the odd holiday back to the UK. The online calculator doesn't seem to differentiate between permissions to be in NZ, it just seems to be concerned with how long.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Alaska > Greymouth
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alan999 View Post
    I've recently been thinking about this, when does the clock start? Issue of first visa, landing to work with work visa, issue of "old" PR or "old" irrv? Nearly 5th anniversary with only the odd holiday back to the UK. The online calculator doesn't seem to differentiate between permissions to be in NZ, it just seems to be concerned with how long.

    Thanks.
    It is tied to NZ residency and they define that as "‘New Zealand residence’ means you have a residence permit, a residence visa, or a permanent residence visa issued by Immigration New Zealand or you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident."

    You have to be present in NZ with one of those things so according to that definitition, time on a work visa does not count. I think the clock starts once your residency was activated (ie arriving on the plane or converted from a work visa if you were already here).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Drury
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Thanks, I thought that would be the case.

Page 1 of 22 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •