Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Newzeland PR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uae`
    Posts
    10

    Default Newzeland PR

    Is it true that newzeland is not offering PR.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK -> Blenheim, NZ Aug 12
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Need a bit more information about what you are talking about- there are so many ways of interpreting what you have said...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,997

    Default

    Hello and welcome.

    Yes, please tell us what you have heard, if possible with a link to a source, or at least, give more detail of what was said.

    (For reassurance for now - there are many people on this forum who are in the process of applying for Residence, which they will later convert to Permanent Residence, with every hope of success.)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK to USA to Waikato, NZ
    Posts
    1,380

    Default

    Not that I am aware. Where did you hear that?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uae`
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hagabel View Post
    Not that I am aware. Where did you hear that?
    Well, I was discussing one my friends, who is currently residing in AUS. i was shocked also, but to confirm this i asked this question over here. i have searched for internet, and even in immigration website, but no clue from there also. yes it is true that newzealand will give PR after 2 years. i have submitted my PAR , and waiting for the result. how much time it is taking now a days... also can you correct me about the immigiration process life cycle

    1. PAR
    2. EOI (Invitation to apply).
    3. NZQA for full assessment.
    4. ??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uae`
    Posts
    10

    Default

    can you also highlight, how to make our case stronger during EOI, and what questions will be asked in Interview.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,997

    Default

    If you do not have 140 points or more, or 100+ points and a job offer, your EOI will not be selected immediately, and will wait in the pool. Here is the INZ points indicator. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/ If there is anything you can do to increase the points on your EOI, for instance, if you pass an extra year of work experience, earn another qualification, or get a job offer, you should update your EOI, as the more points, the better.

    Here is the INZ Operational Manual. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/ If you go to Residence Skilled Migrant Category, the sections listed there give detail on all the regulations underlying Skilled Migrant.

    There is also a lot of information on the INZ website, in easier language, for instance, these pages.
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...migrant/apply/
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...pply/evidence/

    There are many threads on this forum about all the different stages of being processed under Skilled Migrant - use the Search box (top right of the screen) to find them.

    Very near the end of the process, if you do not have a job offer in NZ, you will be interviewed by your Case Officer to assess how employable you are. There is a range of questions used, to test how much you know about life in NZ, how well you could settle into the country and its ways, and what you know and what you have done to find out about the way your career works in NZ, to get a job. There are a lot of threads on the forum that talk about the interview and what questions you may be asked - it doesn't matter that some questions are from some time ago, because the rules are still the same. The one extra thing COs seem to have used lately is, 'What difference do you think the global recession has made to (your industry/skill) in New Zealand?' http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread....view+questions
    http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread.php?t=27398
    (and links within those threads to others)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uae`
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JandM View Post
    If you do not have 140 points or more, or 100+ points and a job offer, your EOI will not be selected immediately, and will wait in the pool. Here is the INZ points indicator. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/ If there is anything you can do to increase the points on your EOI, for instance, if you pass an extra year of work experience, earn another qualification, or get a job offer, you should update your EOI, as the more points, the better.

    Here is the INZ Operational Manual. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/ If you go to Residence Skilled Migrant Category, the sections listed there give detail on all the regulations underlying Skilled Migrant.

    There is also a lot of information on the INZ website, in easier language, for instance, these pages.
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...migrant/apply/
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...pply/evidence/

    There are many threads on this forum about all the different stages of being processed under Skilled Migrant - use the Search box (top right of the screen) to find them.

    Very near the end of the process, if you do not have a job offer in NZ, you will be interviewed by your Case Officer to assess how employable you are. There is a range of questions used, to test how much you know about life in NZ, how well you could settle into the country and its ways, and what you know and what you have done to find out about the way your career works in NZ, to get a job. There are a lot of threads on the forum that talk about the interview and what questions you may be asked - it doesn't matter that some questions are from some time ago, because the rules are still the same. The one extra thing COs seem to have used lately is, 'What difference do you think the global recession has made to (your industry/skill) in New Zealand?' http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread....view+questions
    http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread.php?t=27398
    (and links within those threads to others)
    Points.
    1. Degree BS-IT
    2. Industry Exp- 10 years.
    3. IELTS 6.5.
    4. My Skill falls in Skill Migrant Category.(Software DEV, Programmer, Analyst..)
    5. Partners Degree ( Bachelor in Arts)
    6. Teaching Experience.

    after getting WTR, and then PR, how can i sponsor my family. i hope this will not require same process or is the same.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,997

    Default

    Are you going to apply under Skilled Migrant? If so, you can just put your family on the application with you.

    When you say 'WTR', do you mean what you MIGHT get after the Skilled Migrant interview, instead of Residence immediately? If so, that is now called a Job Search Visa (or deferred Residence). If you had that, there is no provision for the family to be sponsored by you for the <9 months while you look for work, but assuming you get a job and work in it for three months, you then get Residence, and so do your family.

    If you are thinking about applying for a Work To Residence visa, using your skill http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra.../caniworkinnz/, you can apply for a work visa for your wife http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...milystream.htm and student visas for your children - they will be entitled if you get your WTR visa, for visas for the same length of time as you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uae`
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I am applying under skill migrant category, and what about the points i mentioned above.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •