Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Open work visa and self-employment/freelancing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    134

    Default Open work visa and self-employment/freelancing

    Hey all,

    I'm intending to work as a freelance web designer under the open Graduate Job Search work visa. Emailed immigration some time ago saying this, and they respond saying I can work in any sort of work except sexual services. However, some recent internet research suggests that if you want to be self employed, you need a long-term business visa instead (link)?? What gives?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,997

    Default

    Hmmm... It's hard to say.

    I found this in the Operational Manual. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/i11632.htm It says there that evidence of a job offer is not required, and it requires evidence of funds to support yourself. So possibly, they allow a bit of leeway in interpretation, that you are held to be looking for employment, while actually working for yourself.

    On this page http://www.dol.govt.nz/immigration/k...base/item/1190, the link from the one you quoted, there is the same possible ambiguity.

    But it's not clear-cut, is it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Hey, thanks. I called them and they pretty much said it was allowed. So, I'll go for it I guess.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,997

    Default

    All the very best.

    And what are your plans for beyond the end of the Graduate Job Search Visa(s)? Will you hope to stay in business for yourself then?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •