Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to get started?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    3

    Default How to get started?

    I read through all INZ websites and heaps of forum threads but I have not yet found a "Immigration for Dummies" where I can see through the system in a user friendly way.
    Please let me know if there is one, and I just happened to miss it.

    My wife and I are planning to move to NZ. I am Hungarian she is Russian. We both have post-graduate qualifications, I have an MSc in Public Administration and Communication, and my wife is finishing her PhD in Environmental Sciences. Her field of education and work experience corresponds to the Long Term Skills Shortage list’s Environmental Research Scientist (234313).
    Please advise us, what would be the best way to start the whole process? Should we try and lodge an EOI for PR under SMC category, or should we try the WTR? What are the chances to succeed without a potential employer? Can someone advise how to hunt for potential employers? What is the Kiwi-attitude towards “cold-emails”?

    Your help is much appreciated!
    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Top of the South!
    Posts
    321

    Default

    Welcome!

    Answer this quick questionnaire

    https://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/

    Let us know how many points you get!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK > Silverwood, Whitby, NZ
    Posts
    288

    Default

    Does your wife have a "Bachelor of Science specialising in Environmental Studies or Bachelor of Applied Science specialising in Environmental Studies AND
    a minimum of one years’ relevant post-qualification work experience"? If so she can claim the points for the qualification in an area of Long term skills shortage, if not, she can't. This is one time when the qualification has to be an exact match and higher is not better.

    Have a go at the points calculator with your wife as the principal applicant. she can only claim one qualification even though the calculator will let you select more than one. Assuming she has a masters too she chould click the level 9 or 10 one. Ignore the 3,4,5,6,7,8 and the question about starting it before a certain date. Do not claim anything in the employment section, even if, for example, you think you may end up outside of Auckland. Put you in as the partner. I am assuming your wife has a good standard of english too?

    If you get more than 140 points your Expression of interest will be selected, even without a job offer. But let us know how close you get and how you got there and we can double check for you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Dear RedVee,

    Thanks for your answers. We went through the point calculator again according to your suggestions, and we got 140 points IF we assume that my wife has work experience 2-5 years (which is in fact 1.5 years) and that her qualification is on the list of Long Term Skill Shortage. Unfortunately, she does not have a BA in Environmental Studies. She has a BA in Sociology, an MA in Economics, an MSc in Environmental Science and she is completing her PhD in Environmental Sciences. Do you think we can claim the points for the qualification in the area of Long term skills shortage? It sounds really strange that higher qualification is not acceptable. Do you know if PhD adds any extra points to the EOI or VISA?

    My wife's english is also excellent (would she need to undergo an IELTS test, if she can prove that she completed her MSc and 3 years of PhD in English?)

    So, if we assume that she does not have qualifications of the LTSS list then she gets 130 points.

    What would you recommend in this situation? Do we have any other options?

    Your input is much appreciated.
    Cheers,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,077

    Default

    Do you think we can claim the points for the qualification in the area of Long term skills shortage?
    As RedVee says, no - it has to be an exact match to what is listed.
    It sounds really strange that higher qualification is not acceptable.
    This is the explanation for that. http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread....163#post463163
    Do you know if PhD adds any extra points to the EOI or VISA?
    No, it doesn't, but it will very likely help her to find employment.
    My wife's english is also excellent (would she need to undergo an IELTS test, if she can prove that she completed her MSc and 3 years of PhD in English?)
    She should not have to provide IELTS. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/41495.htm But as you'll see, INZ COs have the right to ask for IELTS in any case of doubt. (Some have an automatic reaction of asking, 'Where is your IELTS?' when first looking over the evidence provided, as it is the most common proof, but normally, mentioning the OTHER proof in the cover letter, and replying drawing attention to that, is sufficient.)

    Have you claimed the 20 points for your own qualification?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you JandM

    We claimed 20 points for my qualifications, but still if wife's qualification is not considered as LTSS, than we have 130 points. Would this mean there is no other way but to get a job offer?
    If so, then comes the chicken and the egg dilemma with the work permit/residence permit and the job offer.

    My wife sent out a few 'cold-emails' to potential companies to see what happens. Neither of these companies were actually looking to hire, but her qualifications and previous experience fitted their activities perfectly well. Lets see what happens!

    Could you please advise what are the procedures the employer has to undertake to issue a job offer? Do they have to tender the position in NZ before offering you the position? If so is it a big pain in the neck for an employer to do so?

    Do you have experience with what is the best way to approach a potential employer without scaring him/her off with the visa issue?

    Your answers as always very much appreciated!
    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,077

    Default

    Would this mean there is no other way but to get a job offer?
    No. Anyone can put in an EOI with any number of points starting from 100, and 130 is quite a good total - that said, just lately there have not been selections involving any but the highest criteria. But in the past, the draws have tended to widen their scope towards the end of the year, because INZ are working on a yearly quota of skilled migrants accepted, and as time goes on, they can see how the acceptances are running.

    Could you please advise what are the procedures the employer has to undertake to issue a job offer? Do they have to tender the position in NZ before offering you the position? If so is it a big pain in the neck for an employer to do so?
    It varies with which regulations they are operating under (and that can affect which visa you get first). Here are some links with information. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra.../requirements/

    I don't have personal experience with job seeking, but you'll find plenty of first-hand accounts on the threads.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •