Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Received Job Offer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    PH > SG > Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20

    Default Received Job Offer

    Hello everyone,

    I just received a job offer I will be applying a work permit for it. My question is, is it worth while to submit together an EOI for residence application?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,007

    Default

    If the job is a skilled one, and you have at least 100 points, then you could certainly put in for Residence at the same time. Residence, once you get it, gives you the right to live and work in NZ permanently, not tied to any particular job, whereas a work visa is always dependent on a job - if you lost the job, then you'd also lose the visa. And just because you get ONE visa for a particular job, it doesn't mean INZ must give you another one when that expires.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    .
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Yes, very worthwhile to submit Residence application at the same time as your work permit application, especially when you could just do two sets of docs at the same time. I think Residence application needs a few more docs than work permit. Things that are time consuming would the police certs from Singapore CID and any pending docs you need to compile.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I am having a question about this as well. We currently have a pending EOI with 135 points, 15 claimed for work experience in a long term skills shortage area so eventually we shold get picked. My husband is looking for work, but we continue to encounter the You must have a permit or visa to apply. Yet, immigration says job offer first, then visa. Sigh, have I missed something? Is there a work permit I can get before applying or just keep at it, get job offer and then get work permit?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,007

    Default

    Work visas not linked to jobs are limited to special circumstances, for instance, if you're the partner of a NZ national or visa holder, or a working holiday visa.

    You're not the only person to encounter this situation. http://www.enz.org/forum/showthread....952#post359952

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •