Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Job offer received.. the process

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    52

    Question Job offer received.. the process

    Hi Everyone

    I just read a tread where a job offer was received and some questions asked. I would like to know, if you get a job offer but the company is not accredited, what would the process be? We received some feedback with an employer saying sponsorship can be considered, but from what I can see this company is not on the list of accredited employers. They have been advertising the position for a while now, so I think they could prove that it has not bee filled and therefore they are opting to employ a migrant.

    If it pans out (which we know would be a miracle) where to from then? Do we simply apply for a work visa and at the same time submit EOI as we then have the job offer giving us enough points?

    It's all SUPER pie in the sky, but thought if anything comes from this or it happens again best to be prepared to not delay the process.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    The company does not need to be accredited. If it is accredited, it just opens up the possibility of a Work to Residence Visa: Accredited Employer. If you get a job offer from a non-accredited employer, you can go out to NZ on an Essential Skills Work visa and associated visas for family members. You can apply for residence at the same time or later. You can go straight for residence but as this usually takes at least 3 months from start to finish the company may not want to wait that long. If the job is on the Long Term Skills Shortage List and you have the required qualifications and experience, you can choose a Work to Residence: LTSSL visa. Hope that helps a little.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,087

    Default

    Do we simply apply for a work visa and at the same time submit EOI as we then have the job offer giving us enough points?
    Yes. You would also apply for partner-sponsored temporary work visa for the spouse without the job offer, and student or visitor's visas for children (depending on if they are of school age or below), to match the work visa for length of time. This would mean the whole family could be working/schooling in NZ while the residence visa for them all was taking the necessary time of processing. Another advantage to applying for it all at once is that a lot of the evidence would be shared.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    52

    Default

    that would be fantastic. I suppose the possibility is slim that the job offer will happen, but we received a response..and from the Director of the company, so it at least means that it is possible

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    .
    Posts
    300

    Default

    You never know, Clan. It all may just fall into place. I'd say go for it!

    3 years ago, I received a job offer from a non-accredited employer. Did the Work Visa application all by ourselves, with one of the forms filled by the employer. After we got to NZ, we put in the EOI and the whole residence visa process. Got it half a year later. All good now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Wow, That would be great.. I do feel we just need a little bit of luck.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2

    Default

    1) I have been applying for 2 months but none of the employer ever contact me on positive outcome. May I know how long do you take to send out CV before you secured a job offers? Does the interview requires to attend in person?

    2) Does it takes 3 months for the work visa to be processed?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    It is very, very difficult to get a job offer from outside New Zealand - even if you have a visa! If you are in a profession that really is in very short supply or is highly specialist, you may be successful or just lucky. If you have a Singapore passport, you can go to NZ without a visa to look for work and this may well improve your chances. Good luck!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India > Auckland
    Posts
    393

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karen Phillips View Post
    It is very, very difficult to get a job offer from outside New Zealand - even if you have a visa! If you are in a profession that really is in very short supply or is highly specialist, you may be successful or just lucky. If you have a Singapore passport, you can go to NZ without a visa to look for work and this may well improve your chances. Good luck!
    +1. One can avoid much waiting and anxiety by following this, and travelling to NZ for few weeks for Job Search, rather than spending months trying from overseas.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •