Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: studying/upskilling as a means to stay

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    england
    Posts
    4

    Default studying/upskilling as a means to stay

    Hi,

    I think this is quite a unique question! I haven't been able to find any answers online.
    I saw an immigration lawyer to discuss my options as I would very much like to stay but have hardly any points and no recognised qualification on any skills list.
    I'm thinking of studying something on the skills list as a means to stay. I understand from the lawyer that I would be granted a year open work visa following study to allow me to get experience and a job.

    Im wondering if anyone else has experience of this? I'm on a working holiday visa a the moment which expires next September. I'd be looking to start study in Feb 2017 if possible though I don't know how far in advance of the course I'd be allowed to stay. I assume I'd have to leave the country come september even if i have an approved student visa for the following year?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,978

    Default

    How long have you had already on your WHV? I see you're from England, so I'm asking if you've had the full 23 months you could have put in for. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...idayscheme.htm

    Yes, there are visas which allow you to stay and look for work after graduating from an approved course of study. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...tudytowork.htm

    There have been several forum members who have mentioned the post-study work visa. https://www.google.co.uk/#q=site:+en...te:www.enz.org

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •