Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: need help?✌

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    94

    Default need help?✌

    ITA lodged-nov 2016

    yet co is not allocated, visa is expiring soon n start of may.
    so, want to prepare myself to apply new visa before expiry date.
    having questions related this.
    * which visa should i need to apply? ( currently on 2 year work visa employer assisted)...?
    *required docs for new visa????
    * alrdy sent medical pcc with residence application. should i need it again or not?
    * my job title -313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
    under which skill level it comes?
    as my knowledge, i again need employer supplementary form .please help n this
    should my employer need skill match report ??
    does he need to advertise job for nz people if they qualify?
    Last edited by simar toor; 9th February 2017 at 12:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Hi simar toor,

    I was in the same situation than you. Therefore I can tell you my personal experience what I did. This is not advice, just personal info!

    If you are on a work visa and currently hold the same occupation and employer that you applied under the SMC resident visa and you have lodged it (which you do) you can get a one year Essential Skills Work Visa to cover for the time until you get a decision on your resident visa application. In my case the employer did not need to advertise the position and the labor market test is waived for this. (You can find this info on NZ website). It is basically an ESWV application with the employer supplementary form, but you tick the box "SMC application in process" (or something on these lines)

    According to your ANZSCO Code that you have provided it is Skill Level 2 http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@....%20Technicians
    Last edited by Sebastian91; 9th February 2017 at 01:06 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    94

    Default

    thank you so much, i got it.

    please give me exact link ,where can i find the info for it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    New zealand
    Posts
    32

    Default

    One year work visa means you are not entitled to benefits like medical? Something to be aware of?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Have a look at this WK2.5.15 http://onlineservices.immigration.go...nual/45676.htm

    And also JandM explained it very well: https://www.enz.org/forum/showthread.php?t=52229

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    94

    Default

    i have read on nz imm ,ongoing residence applicants dont need labour market test for essential skill work visa.
    m confused with it,
    advertise job or labour market test is same thing or different?....

    please advice me

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Section C Overseas recruitment based on non-availability of New Zealand residents
    This section must be completed if the person you have offered employment to is applying under the Essential Skills work category unless:
    • the occupation is on an Immigration New Zealand skill shortage list (either the Long Term, Immediate, or Canterbury skill shortage list) and the person meets the qualifcation and/or work experience requirements of the list, or
    • the person wishes to continue working in the role they currently hold, and they have been invited to apply or have applied under the Skilled Migrant Category based on this employment.
    You must answer the questions below and attach evidence to show that you have made genuine attempts to recruit New Zealand citizens or residence class visa holders for the position. We can make a faster visa decision if you provide satisfactory evidence of doing so now.


    please explain me this paragraph...little bit confused. this is part of employer supplementary form..
    Last edited by simar toor; 9th February 2017 at 01:52 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    94

    Default

    http://onlineservices.immigration.go...nual/45676.htm

    according to this link, i dont need to satisfy imm officer that there are no other nz residents for this job.

    relaxed......so nt requried labour market test & advertise job.
    thanks alot
    Last edited by simar toor; 9th February 2017 at 02:10 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,070

    Default

    WK2.5.15 here. http://onlineservices.immigration.go...nual/45676.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •