Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Anyone have experience with the Investor 2 Visa?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    11

    Default Anyone have experience with the Investor 2 Visa?

    There is a "business requirement" of 3 years for the Investor 2 visa... I am wondering about investing experience? I made my funds in growth investments and would like to move to New Zealand and invest there . I have not ran a business with multiple employees so dont have "business experience". I am wondering if there is any grey area with the "3 year business experience"? looking at the investor visa pool picks I can get the points needed by investing a bit more funds to offset the "business experience" points...Investor1 visa is a bit out of reach. Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,989

    Default

    This is a rare sort of question - there haven't been many people interested in this category of visa who have ever posted on the forum during my time here. Let's hope there is someone reading who can help you. Anyone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you JandM!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Zealand (ex: South Africa)
    Posts
    170

    Default

    I don't know myself either, but if you drop me a private message, I can send you the details of a LIA who does.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    New zealand
    Posts
    137

    Default

    You need to have the business experience, passive and speculative investments are not considered. If you have passive investment you may want to consider 188B in Australia. PM me if you are keen to explore.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Have you managed at a senior business level a company with an annual turnover of $1m and at least 5 full time employees?
    Can you provide evidence of it?
    I think the Investor 2 stream requires a minimum of 3 years, regardless of points, to meet eligibility.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •