Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Changes to the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    73

    Lightbulb Changes to the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

    Tuesday, 17 September 2019
    From 7 October, The INZ are changing the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa.
    What we are changing

    We are:
    • increasing the annual salary limit from NZD $55,000 to NZD $79,560
    • removing the option to get a Permanent Resident Visa if you apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa, and
    • limiting the amount of time employers can be accredited to 24 months.
    Increasing the minimum salary

    As a migrant, the minimum salary you need to apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa will increase from NZD $55,000 to $79,560 a year.

    The new salary applies to all Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa applications we receive from 7 October, regardless of when the employer became accredited.

    The salary threshold was last updated in 2008. The new threshold is 150% of the current New Zealand median salary and will be updated each year in line with the median income.

    The new salary is based on a 40 hour week, or NZD $38.25 per hour. If your job is for more than 40 hours a week, you must be paid at least NZD $38.25 an hour.

    If your salary will be under NZD $79,560 from the 7 October, you can apply for an Essential Skills Work Visa instead.

    Essential Skills Work Visa
    Removing the option to get a Permanent Resident Visa

    From 7 October, if you do not have a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa or a current application for one, you will no longer be able to get a Permanent Resident Visa if you apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa.

    Currently if you have a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa and you earn NZD $90,000 or more a year, you can apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa and get a Permanent Resident Visa.

    If you get a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa you can still apply for a Permanent Resident Visa later.
    Limiting employer accreditation to 24 months

    From 7 October employers who apply for accreditation can only be accredited for 24 months before they have to reapply.

    This limit is to allow for some changes we are making to the way employers recruit migrant workers.

    Changes to temporary work visas

    If you already have accreditation this limit will not affect you until you reapply for accreditation.

    If you want to apply for accreditation now
    Make sure you can pay migrant employees at least NZD $79,560. It currently takes us 3 months to process Accredited Employer applications so you will need to meet the new salary limit.
    If you have a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa or you applied before 7 October

    You are not affected by these changes and the conditions and length of your visa will not change.

    If you later apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa you will only need a salary of NZD $55,000 or more.

    If your salary is NZD $90,000 or more when you apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa, you may be eligible for a Permanent Resident Visa.

    Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa
    If your employer does not renew their accreditation

    You can still keep working for them if you have a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa.

    If you no longer want to work for your employer you can apply to change your visa conditions so you can work for another employer.

    Varying the conditions of a work visa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    18

    Default

    For those who are holders of the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa, the changes taking place on 7 October won't affect you if you need to reapply for the Talent AE Work Visa while waiting for Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa to be processed / completed:

    Per email sent to those identified as a holder of the Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa:

    We would like to let you know about an upcoming change to the Talent (Accredited Employer) salary threshold.

    We are sending you this email because our records show that you currently hold a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa or you have submitted an application for one, and we wanted to reassure you that this does not affect you.


    What is changing

    On 7 October 2019, the salary threshold to be granted a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa will increase from NZD $55,000 to $79,560 a year.


    What this means for you

    This change will not affect you. The conditions of your current Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa remain the same. You can apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa if your salary is NZD $55,000 or more and you have held your work visa for at least 24 months.


    If you apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident Visa

    If you need to apply for another Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa while you wait for your application for a resident visa to be completed, you will only need a salary of NZD $55,000 or more, even if you submit your application after 7 October.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •