Hi all,

This could be a layman question, but thought to get clear idea on it.

My understanding is that someone in a post graduate work visa and his/her partner (with partnership based work visa) are not foreign workers for recruitment purpose.

But if an individuals post graduate work visa is expiring, the person now (one new regulation comes in) needs to obtain a temporary work visa. For recruitment purpose, this will be regarded as recruitment of foreign workers and so the new regulation applies. They will have to leave the country if the employer is not accredited and cannot fulfill the requirement of hiring foreign worker. The only option left would be to get a student visa or sort out residency (if lucky) before post graduate work visa expires.

Please correct me if Iam wrong.

Thanks
Saumya