Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Partner of a worker works visa

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5

    Default Partner of a worker works visa

    Hi,

    I am asking this for a friend:

    I just want some help. My husband is applying for the work to residence skill shortage visa and the I am applying online for the Partner of a Worker Work Visa. Now at the document upload page they want me to upload evidence of funds but with this visa it is not needed. How do I go pass this hurdle? Does my husband need to write a letter to advice that he is supporting? This is the same with the dependant visas that we are applying for.

    TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    160

    Default

    The online form isn’t the best. It’s generalised for most people.

    When I applied for mine I just uploaded what was asked even though I know it wasn’t required as per immigration policy instructions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    That is what I was thinking because for some visa's it is needed and for some not. But am I correct to say that this type of visa does not need financial evidence?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35,976

    Default

    See the criteria on this factsheet. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...k-visa-holders It says they *can* ask for proof of finances.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Zealand (ex: South Africa)
    Posts
    168

    Default

    If this helps at all, I went back and double-checked the application that my LIA filed for my partner's Partner of a Worker Work Visa, around a year ago.

    The question "How will you be financially supported in New Zealand" was answered "My supporting person is financially supporting my stay", and a copy of my employment contract (since I hadn't received my first payslip at that point) was provided as supporting evidence. The visa was granted without any fuss.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •