Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Future Application for Partnership Visitor Visa

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    wellington
    Posts
    11

    Default Future Application for Partnership Visitor Visa

    Hi,

    I am a bit confused with the news about partnership visitor visa. Has it gone back to old way or still hard?

    I am planning to go back to INDIA to get married with my girlfriend ( been in a relationship for like 3 years) and stay for a month and apply for her visa once I am back here in NZ. I wont be doing a traditional marriage and will just be doing a simple court marriage. I have been collecting the evidence (receipts of money transfer, pictures of us together when I went back home, chats and all).

    Since, It is court marriage and I will be there for just 1 month. what are the chances of her getting her visa approved?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    36,067

    Default

    I am a bit confused with the news about partnership visitor visa. Has it gone back to old way or still hard?
    This is yet to be proved. There has been a lot of talk about the matter, how what has been happening isn't fair and so it ought to be done better, with various politicians stating their position, but not enough time has passed since, for anyone to tell if this will REALLY make a difference.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I am also in similar sort of situation but my girlfriend is not an Indian but Chinese, So, I am also not clear and in a limbo.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JandM View Post
    This is yet to be proved. There has been a lot of talk about the matter, how what has been happening isn't fair and so it ought to be done better, with various politicians stating their position, but not enough time has passed since, for anyone to tell if this will REALLY make a difference.
    Hi JandM,

    Here are the requirements:
    Evidence your marriage follows an identified cultural tradition may include:
    • records of any communication between the parents of the couple and any other person acting as a go-between or matchmaker
    • documents indicating that the arrangement or ceremony is publicly recognised
    • confirmation from a independent source that the arrangement or ceremony is part of the couple’s cultural customs
    • a written account of how the marriage was arranged
    • any other documents that show your marriage is culturally arranged.


    A simple court marriage won't meet this requirement.

    In addition, the provision is only for partners of NZ resident or citizens and does not apply for partners of other temporary visa holders.

    Thanks,
    Saumya

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Hi Saumya,

    So no chance for the one in work visa ???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cijoc View Post
    Hi Saumya,

    So no chance for the one in work visa ???

    The amendment is for culturally arranged marriage visitor visa and not other partnership based visitor or work visa. Link here- https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...e-visitor-visa

    So, government tricked again and turned the tide to steal the narrative that visa issue is solved.

    We do not know if they will relax living together criteria for partner of temporary visa holders. No information on this so far.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Losing Hope...

    Applied for SMC - no response.

    No partnership visa for work visa holders who are going for cultural marriage.

    Studied here in NZ, Got a job in the respective field still .....................

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cijoc View Post
    Losing Hope...

    Applied for SMC - no response.

    No partnership visa for work visa holders who are going for cultural marriage.

    Studied here in NZ, Got a job in the respective field still .....................
    We are in same boat. I applied in March.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    wellington
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I am a resident but I wont fall under cultural tradition visa scheme, so does that mean they will look for 3 months living together?

    And if its not an arrange marriage, then couple still have to be living 3 months ( or 12 months) for the visa?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    new zealand
    Posts
    59

    Default

    hi anarchy,

    https://www.newsroom.co.nz/2019/11/1...nged-marriages

    It gives me some sort of hope. Cant really understand whats going on though!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •