Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grading: B - Grading

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8

    Default Grading: B - Grading

    Hi Everyone!
    I have been worried since the lockdown because of my medical results and I do not know what to expect from the immigration authorities (INZ). My immigration adviser have lodged my visa application before the lockdown and submitted all documents including my medical results.
    Based on the medical exam results, my GP provided me a grading of "B Grading".
    And my GP's comments: "Impaired Glucose tolerance : Normal Albumin : Creatinine Ratio Slightly low Haemoglobin."

    The results are as follows:
    eGFR=69; (>60)
    Creatinine=114umol/L(60-105)
    U.Albumin=2.0mg/l(0.0-20.0)
    Urine Creatinine=2.6mmol/l
    Albumin/Creat Ratio=0.8mg/mmol (0.0-2.5)
    HBA1c(IFCC)=46mmol/mol (0-40)
    Haemoglobin=128 g/L (130-175)
    HCT=0.37 L/L (0.40-0.52)
    BP=110/74

    All other results are normal.

    How would my medical results affect my talent(accredited employer) visa application? I am worried about my health and at the same time the outcome of my visa application. I dont know if I can avail for a medical waiver. All of these results came by surprise. And I do not know what to expect. For now, I have booked myself next week for my kidney doctor since my eGFR is a little bit low for my age.

    Please let me know if anyone of you encountered similar case. Need some advise.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    37,442

    Default

    In the course of normal processing, medicals are scanned by computer, and referred on to be checked by humans if any readings are outside the norms, or if any abnormality is noted by the panel doctor. The Medical Assessor's job is to understand the state of health of the applicant, and to do this, s/he has the power to require as many further tests and/or doctors' and/or specialists' reports as necessary. So it is very possible that the MA will reply to the CO asking for another opinion or test. You can try to pre-empt what the MA might ask for - you have already taken the first step by making an appointment with your doctor to be investigated. Your doctor can write a report including any further test results, diagnosis, and recommended treatment, and you can send this to INZ, giving details of your application and your eMedical number. The doctor's letter will then catch up with your original medical, and, with a bit of luck, MAY give the information that the MA would have been going to ask for, without its having to be referred back to you through the CO.

    The underlying requirement of the INZ medical (apart from excluding dangerous diseases) is a financial one - if a person's condition is well understood, and can be controlled by standard, not too expensive, treatment, their application will be accepted. If the condition is likely to involve high expense for treatment and/or medication, it won't. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/#44856.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi JandM,
    Thank you so much for this information. I am really concerned on how my eGFR values, although it is still above the 60. And the fact that having slightly elevated creatinine level would relate to my eGFR values and might relate to my HBA1c as well, which my GP indicated that I am prediabetic(which somehow can be controlled thru medication and lifestyle changes). By the way, my BMI is 28 and I have lost several kilos and try to maintain my weight within the normal range.

    I just need to know how serious would my case be and will there be any remedy or be entitled for a medical waiver?

    This waiting process is really getting me anxious and worried. Well best thing I can do is to keep healthy and look forward to see my specialist in the next couple of days.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    37,442

    Default

    There are many diabetics who have been granted visas without difficulty (here is an old thread in illustration, and the official attitude is still the same https://www.enz.org/forum/showthread.php?t=11353) - as I said above, it's a matter of the MA being assured that you and your doctor(s) are aware of your condition, and that there is a course of treatment in place to control it. If your doctor writes a letter to describe tests, diagnosis, the treatment and advice so far, and the outcomes so far (and your lifestyle changes and weight loss will be a large point in your favour), this will help the medical referral process go through as smoothly as possible when your case comes to be processed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •